Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV 3100

Opvision OPV 3100

OPV3100/3200 SERIES (Analog Video/Audio)

Multi-channel Video/Audio Digital Fiber Optic Transmission System


OPV3100/3200 series are high quality digital transmission systems. OPV3100 are unidirectional products that can transmit 4/8/16 broadcast quality analog video and 8/16/32 audio (4/8/16 pairs of stereos) over one multimode or one single mode fiber. OPV3200 are expanded products capable of transmitting bidirectional video (2/4/8) and audio (4/8/16).

OPV3100E are the OPV3100 series with the newest, advanced design of LCD display, audio bar monitoring and video channel switch on the front panel. By using digital technology, the transportation distance of the whole system can be up to 60 Km. OPV3100/3200 series are your ideal and economic choice for high quality fiber optic transmission.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Long-distance multimedia learning
  • Video conferencing
  • Security monitoring and cable TV system
  • Relay between studios and transmission center (STL)
  • TV programming
  • Video/Audio/Data digital encoding techniques
  • 8 bit digital sampling accuracy
  • 4/8/16 video signals over one fiber
  • Suitable for multi-channel video and audio
  • Wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technique adopted in bidirectional transmission
  • 1U case and card-cage version
Parameter Typical value Unit Remark
VIDEO
Channel capacity 4/8/16 (OPV3100, Uni-)
2/4/8 (OPV3200, Bi-)
Channel Unidirectional / bidirectional
Sampling frequency 25 MHz  
Sampling accuracy 8 Bit  
Video input/output impedance 75 Ohm  
Return loss 30 dB 0.1MHz ~5.5MHz
Input/output signal voltage 1 Vp-p  
Input overloading voltage 1.5 Vp-p  
Input gain 1 À10%  
Bandwidth 8 MHz  
C/L bunch interference 0.4 %  
Luminance nonlinearity 5 %  
C/L gain difference 3 %  
C/L delay 10 Nanosecond  
Diff. Gain 2 %  
Diff. phase 2 ã  
SNR >65 dB Weighted
AUDIO
Channel capacity 8/16/32 (OPV3100, Uni-)
4/8/16 (OPV3200, Bi-)
Channel Balanced analog audio,
Unidirectional /bidirectional
Sampling frequency 64 KHz  
Sampling accuracy 24 Bit  
Input impedance 600 Ohm Optional 10K Ohm
Output impedance 600 Ohm  
Input/output voltage ¡À2.5 V  
Insertion gain 0 dBm ¡À1dB
Frequency response 0.02¡«20 KHz 1dB
Harmonic distortion 0.1 %  
SNR >80 dB Weighted
OPTICAL
Output/input wavelength 1310/1550 nm FC/PC connector
Transmitting power -5~-15 dBm 9/125 ¦Ìm optic fiber
Spectrum bandwidth 3 nm  
Receiving power (Minimum) -25 dBm  
Baud rate (positive) 1250 Mbps CRR to CRT
Baud rate (reverse) 1250 Mbps CRR to CRT
ELECTRIC
Input voltage range 88-264 VAC
Power 25 W  
CONNECTOR
Video BNC    
Audio 3-pin T.B. or XLR   T.B.: Terminal block
Optic fiber FC/ST    
PHYSICAL
Operating temperature -20¡«+70 ¡æ  
Storing temperature -30¡«+80 ¡æ  
Humidity 0¡«90 %  
Induction EN50130-5 1995  
Damp heat BS2011 P2.1    
ELECTROMAGNETIC
Radiation EN50081-1, EN55022-B, CE, FCC
Magnetic susceptibility EN50130-4, EN50082-1
PRODUCT INFORMATION
OPV3108T-13 8 channel point-to-point digital video transmitter, 1310nm
OPV3108T-15 8 channel point-to-point long-distance digital video transmitter, 1550nm
OPV3108R-13/15 8 channel point-to-point digital video receiver, 1310 or 1550nm