Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV 1400e

Opvision OPV 1400e

OPV1400E 4/8/16 AES/EBU (Analog Video/Audio)

Broadcast Fiber Optical Transmission System


OPV1400E series is digital audio fiber optic transmitter and receiver supporting long distance AES/EBU audio transmission with high quality over single or multi-mode optical fiber. Various types of OPV1400E products are offered to meet different user demands.

Adopting advanced digital fiber optical transmission technologies, OPV1400E devices can be installed rapidly without user adjustment. Upon installation, they are easy to operate and maintain.

Users can easily monitor the status of power supply, optical connection, and audio status via the indicator lights and audio bar on the front panel. Three versions of OPV1300E products are available: standalone, card-cage and 1RU case, which allows for multiple choices accordingly.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Digital TV production system
  • Transmitting signals from cameras
  • Military communication
  • Video conference
  • Cable TV
  • Relay between studios and transmission center £¨STL£©
  • TV programming
AES/EBU AES3-1992
Audio channel 4/8/16
Data accuracy 24bit
Data rate 6.144Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Fiber mode Single mode
Fiber quantity 1
Fiber connector ST/FC/SC/LC/PC
Distance (30/60/80Km selectable)
Audio connector XLR
Case 19¡± 1 RU case, dual or single power  supply selectable.
  • OPV1404E-4AES/EBU 4AES/EBU 30/60/80KM
  • OPV1408E-8AES/EBU 8AES/EBU 30/60/80KM
  • OPV1416E-16AES/EBU 16AES/EBU 30/60/80KM