Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV 1300e HD/SD

Opvision OPV 1300e HD/SD

OPV1300E HD-SDI/SDI+AUDIO (Analog Video/Audio)

Broadcast-quality Fiber Optical Transmission System


OPV1300E series is digital video fiber optic transmitter and receiver supporting long distance SDI or HD-SDI video transmission with high quality. The digital video signal accords to the standard of SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 305M, SMPTE 310M and DVB-ASI at the rate between 143Mbps and 1.485Gbps over single or multi-mode optical fiber. OPV1300E series is also able to transmit analog audio signal.

Various types of OPV1300E products are offered to meet different user demands. Adopting advanced digital fiber optical transmission technologies, OPV1300E devices can be installed rapidly without user adjustment. Upon installation, they are easy to operate and maintain.

Users can easily monitor the status of power supply, optical connection, video and audio status via the indicator lights, LCD monitor and audio bar on the front panel. Three versions of OPV1300E products are available: standalone, card-cage and 1RU case, which allows for multiple choices accordingly.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Digital TV production system
  • Transmitting signals from cameras
  • Military communication
  • Video conference
  • Cable TV
  • Relay between studios and transmission center£¡§STL£©
  • TV programming
SDI signal type SMPTE-259M, SMPTE-292M,
SMPTE-305M, SMPTE-310M and DVB-ASI
Date rate 143Mbps, 270Mbps, 1.485Gbps
Signal Level 800mVp-p¡À10%
Jitter SDI: <0.2UI;  HD-SDI: <0.2UI
Time jitter SDI: <0.2UI;  HD-SDI: <1.0UI
Rising time SDI: <1.5ns;  HD-SDI: <270ps
Falling time SDI: <1.5ns;  HD-SDI: <270ps
AES/EBU 4/8/16
Data accuracy 24bit
Data rate 6.144Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Fiber mode Single mode
Fiber quantity 1
Fiber connector LC/PC
Distance (30/50/80Km selectable)
Video connector BNC
Input/output Impedance 75 Ohm
Case 19¡± 1 RU case, dual or single power  supply selectable.
  • OPV1302E-DE-T/R-S SDI+2AUDIO 30/50/80Km
  • OPV1302E-DE-T/R-S HD-SDI+2AUDIO 30/50/80Km