Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV 1200e 3G/HD/SD

Opvision OPV 1200e 3G/HD/SD

OPV1200E 3G/HD/SD-SDI+4AES/EBU (Analog Video/Audio)

Broadcast-quality Fiber Optical Transmission System


OPV1200E series is digital video fiber optic transmitter and receiver supporting long distance SDI or HD-SDI video transmission with high quality. The digital video signal accords to the standards SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 305M SMPTE 310M and DVB-ASI at the rate of 143Mbps, 270Mbps, 1.485Gbps or 3Gbps over single or multi-mode optical fiber. The digital audio signal accords to AES/EBU format.

Various types of OPV1200E products are offered to meet different user demands. Adopting advanced digital fiber optical transmission technologies, OPV1200E devices can be installed rapidly without user adjustment. Upon installation, they are easy to operate and maintain.

Users can easily monitor the status of power supply, optical connection, video and audio status via the indicator lights, LCD monitor and audio bar on the front panel. Three versions of OPV1200E products are available: standalone, card-cage and 1RU case, which allows for multiple choices accordingly.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Digital TV production system
  • Transmitting signals from cameras
  • Military communication
  • Video conference
  • Cable TV
  • Relay between studios and transmission center£¡§STL£©
  • TV programming
SDI signal type SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M,
SMPTE 305M  SMPTE 310M and DVB-ASI
Date rate 143Mbps, 270Mbps, 1.485Gbps, 3Gbps
Signal Level 800mVp-p¡À10%
Jitter SDI: <0.2UI; HD-SDI: <0.2UI; 3G: <0.3UI
Time jitter SDI: <0.2UI; HD-SDI: <1.0UI; 3G: <2.0UI
Rising time SDI: <1.5ns; HD-SDI: <270ps; 3G: <135ps
Falling time SDI: <1.5ns; HD-SDI: <270ps; 3G: <135ps
AES/EBU AES3-1992
Audio channel 4/8/16
Data accuracy 24bit
Data rate 6.144Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Fiber mode Single mode
Fiber quantity 1
Fiber connector LC/PC
Distance (30/50/80Km selectable)
Video connector BNC
Input/output Impedance 75 Ohm
Case 4 RU card-cage or 1 RU case, dual or single power supply selectable.
  • OPV1204E-T/R-S SDI+4AES 30/50/80Km
  • OPV1208E-T/R-S SDI+8AES 30/50/80Km
  • OPV1204E -HD-T/R-S HD-SDI+4AES  30/50/80Km
  • OPV1208E -HD-T/R-S HD-SDI+8AES 30/50K/80m
  • OPV1204E -3G-T/R-S 3G-SDI+4AES  30/50/80Km
  • OPV1208E -3G-T/R-S 3G-SDI+8AES 30/50K/80m