Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV 1000HD-4U Series

Opvision OPV 1000HD-4U Series

OPV1000HD-4U Series 1-2 Channel HD-SDI/SD-SDI

Broadcast-quality Fiber Optical Transmission System


OPV1000HDseries is digital video fiber optical transmitter and receiver supporting long distance HD-SDI and SDI video transmission with high quality. The digital video signal accords to the standard of SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 305M, SMPTE 310M and DVB-ASI at the rate of 143Mbps, 270Mbps or 1.485Gbps over single or multi-mode optical fiber. OPV1000HD devices will recognize and adapt to HD-SDI or SD-SDI signal automatically.

Various types of OPV1000HD products are offered to meet different user demands. Adopting advanced digital fiber optical transmission technologies, OPV1000HD devices can be installed rapidly without user adjustment.

Upon installation, they are easy to operate and maintain. Users can easily monitor the status of power supply, optical connection, video and audio status via the indicator lights, LCD monitor and audio bar on the front panel.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Big sports meetings and rebroadcast transmission
  • Military communication
  • Video conference
  • Relay between studios and transmission center£¡§STL£©
  • Transmitting signals from cameras

OPV1004HD-T

  • Video input: 4 channel HD-SDI/SDI
  • Video output: 4 channel HD-SDI/SDI loop out


OPV1004HD-R

  • Video output: 4 channel HD-SDI/SDI
  • (4 channel differential video output with 2 BNC output for each channel)
  • SMPTE-259M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-305M, SMPTE-310M or DVB- ASI at rate between 270 Mbps and 1.485Gbps.


Signal type SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, SMPTE-305M, SMPTE-310M or DVB-ASI
Data rate 19.4Mbps£¬270Mbps£¬1.485Gbps
Signal level 800mVp-p¡À10%
Jitter SDI: <0.2UI; HD-SDI:<0.2UI
Time jitter SDI: <0.2UI; HD-SDI: <1.0UI
Rising time SDI: <1.5ns; HD-SDI: <270ps
Falling time SDI: <1.5ns; HD-SDI: <270ps
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Fiber mode Single mode
Fiber quantity 1
Fiber connector LC/PC
Distance 30/50/80Km selectable
Video connector BNC
Input/output Impedance 75 Ohm
Case 4RU card-cage or 1 RU case (single or dual power supply selectable )
Power supply for module 12V/DC
  • OPV1004HD-4U-CWDM-T/R-S 4HD-SDI 1.485Gpbs 30Km
  • OPV1004HD-4U-CWDM-T/R-S-LX 4HD-SDI 1.485Gpbs 50Km
  • OPV1004HD-4U-CWDM-T/R-S-LH 4HD-SDI 1.485Gpbs 80Km