Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV 1000e 3G/ HD /SD

Opvision OPV 1000e 3G/ HD /SD

OPV1000E 3G/HD/SD-SDI (Analog Video/Audio)

Broadcast-quality Fiber Optical Transmission System


OPV1000E 3G/HD/SD-SDI series is digital video fiber optic transmitter and receiver supporting long distance video transmission with high quality (SDI signal can be upgraded to HD-SDI or 3G-SDI signal). The digital video signal accords to the standard of SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 297, SMPTE 424M and DVB-ASI at the rate of 143Mbps, 270Mbps, 1.485Gbps or 3Gbps over single or multi-mode optical fiber.

Various types of OPV1000E 3G/HD/SD-SDI products are offered to meet different user demands. Adopting advanced digital fiber optical transmission technologies, OPV1000E 3G/HD/SD-SDI devices can be installed rapidly without user adjustment. Upon installation, they are easy to operate and maintain.

Users can easily monitor the status of power supply, optical connection, video and audio status via the indicator lights, LCD monitor and audio bar on the front panel. Three versions of OPV1000E 3G/HD/SD-SDI products are available: standalone, card-cage and 1RU case, which allows for multiple choices accordingly.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Digital TV production system
  • Transmitting signals from cameras
  • Military communication
  • Video conference
  • Cable TV
  • Relay between studios and transmission center£¡§STL£©
  • TV programming
Signal format SMPTE 310M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, 
SMPTE 297, SMPTE 424M and DVB-ASI.
Date rate 143Mbps, 270Mbps, 1.485Gbps, 3Gbps
Signal Level 800mVp-p¡À10%
Jitter SDI: <0.2UI; HD-SDI: <0.2UI; 3G: <0.3UI
Time jitter SDI: <0.2UI; HD-SDI: <1.0UI; 3G: <2.0UI
Rising time SDI: <1.5ns; HD-SDI: <270ps; 3G: <135ps
Falling time  SD: <1.5ns; HD-SDI: <270ps;  3G: <135ps
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Fiber mode Single mode
Fiber quantity 1
Fiber connector LC/PC
Distance (30/50/80Km selectable)
Video connector BNC
Input/Output Impedance 75Ohm
Case 19 inch 1U case, dual or single power supply selectable.
  • OPV1000E-T/R-S 270Mbps 30/50/80Km
  • OPV1002E-T/R-S 2X270Mbps 30/50/80Km
  • OPV1000E-HD-T/R-S 1.485Gbps 30/50/80Km
  • OPV1000E-3G-T/R-S  3Gbps 30/50/80Km