Toll Free Number for Free Consultation : 1800 118 994

Opvision OPV OPV1000-4U Series SDI/ASI

Opvision OPV OPV1000-4U Series SDI/ASI

OPV1000-4U Series SDI/ASI+2AUDIO+2AES/EBU SDI/ASI+2AUDIO+2AES/EBU

Embed/De-Embed Fiber Optical Transmission System


OPV1000-4U is high broadcast quality video and audio transmission system. OPV1000-4U products can carry SDI or CVBS (CVBS will be converted to SDI signal) video transmission (2 channel AES/EBU and 2/4 channel analog audio can be embedded into transmitter, while the receiver can de-embed 2 channel AES/EBU, 2/4 channel analog audio).

The digital video signal accords to the standard of SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 305M, SMPTE 310M or DVB-ASI at the rate of 143Mbps or 270Mbps over single or multi-mode optical fiber. Various types of OPV1000-4U products are offered to meet different user demands. Adopting advanced digital fiber optical transmission technologies, OPV1000-4U devices can be installed rapidly without user adjustment.

Upon installation, they are easy to operate and maintain. Users can easily monitor the status of power supply, optical connection, video and audio status via the indicator lights on the front panel. Three versions of OPV1000-4U products are available: standalone, card-cage and 1RU case, which allows for multiple choices accordingly.

  • Broadcasting and TV program transmission
  • Digital TV production system
  • Transmitting signals from cameras
  • Military communication
  • Video conference
  • Cable TV
  • Relay between studios and transmission center£¨STL£©
  • TV programming
SDI signal type SMPTE-259M, SMPTE-305M, SMPTE-310M and DVB-ASI
Data rate 143Mbps, 270Mbps
Signal level 800mVp-p¡À10%
Jitter SDI: <0.2UI
Time jitter SDI: <0.2UI
Rising time SDI: <1.5ns
Falling time SDI: <1.5ns
  AES3-1992
Audio channel 4/8/16
Data accuracy 24bit
Data rate 6.144Mbs
Wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm
Fiber mode Single mode
Fiber quantity 1
Fiber connector LC/PC
Distance 30/50/80Km (selectable)
Video connector BNC
Input/output Impedance 75 Ohm
Power supply for module 4RU card-cage or 1RU case (single or dual power supply selectable )
  • OPV1000-4U-2A-C-TX/RX-S 1SDI+2AUDIO+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed) 3OKm
  • OPV1000-4U-2A-C-TX/RX-S-LX 1SDI+2AUDIO+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed)  5OKm
  • OPV1000-4U-2A-C-TX/RX-S-LH 1SDI+2AUDIO+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed)  8OKm
  • OPV1000-4U-4A-C-TX/RX-S 1SDI+4AUDIO+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed)  30Km
  • OPV1000-4U-4A-C-TX/RX-LX 1SDI+4AUDIO+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed)  50Km
  • OPV1000-4U-4A-C-TX/RX-LH 1SDI+4AUDIO+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed)   80Km
  • OPV1000-4U-2AES-C-TX/RX-S 1SDI+2AES/EBU+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed) 30Km
  • OPV1000-4U-2AES-C-TX/RX-LX 1SDI+2AES/EBU+CVBS (Embed/De-Embed)